SS~USA Sample Tournament


View Schedule prior to positioning teams

Team Positions have been designated

Day 1 Scores are Posted

Day 2 Scores are Posted

Day 3 Scores are Posted


This is a sample of a tournament event with 4 sets of tournament teams of different age groups. Each set has a different number of teams: 5, 6, 7 and 8. This format has each team playing 2 seeding games on Day 1 and Double Elimination Finals on days 2 and 3. The table below shows the tournament format prior to team names being entered. Links above show the same table as team names are entered and the day's scores are entered. After the first days scores are posted the  standings are calculated and displayed.

This data is used to populate the team names for the 2nd days games and once Day 2's scores are posted Day 3's schedule is completed. Once Day 3's scores are posted the last portion of the table displays 1st, 2nd and consolation or 3rd place winners names.


My suggestion is to build this as a web server side application. Schedules could be built on local computers, then uploaded to the web. as games are completed scores can be post through an admin panel application or an ap available the administrators mobile phones and the results displayed instantly through the front end side of the site.


The colors used were selected to match this demo site and can easily be changed to suit your needs. The formatting for who plays who is completely flexible and can be adjusted as needed and to accommodate the number of fields available.


Tournament database before

team names are inserted.

Designate Team Name, Division, Pool and Team No. in Tournament Teams database.

 

 

1st Annual
Sample SSUSA Tournament

2020 SEASON

 

 


 

Men's 40+ AAA+    Men's 50+ A    Men's 60+ AA    Men's 65+ AAA   

 


 


 
 

Men's 40+ AAA+

Friday, 11/20/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NO TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NO TEAM NAME RUNS
08:30 AM 3   5  
08:30 AM 1   4  
08:30 AM 2   5  
08:30 AM 1   3  
10:00 AM 2   4  

Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WIN LOST RUNDIFF RUNS OPPS POOL PLACE
BARTEKS            
FIREHOUSE            
MAUI SIX-O            
TSUNAMI            
GOMES TRUCKING            

Saturday, 11/21/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:30 AM 1 SEED#3 SEED #3 0 SEED#4 SEED #4 0
09:45 AM 2 SEED#2 SEED #2 0 SEED#5 SEED #5 0
11:00 AM 3 LG#1 LOSER G#1 0 LG#2 LOSER G#2 0
12:15 PM 4 SEED#1 SEED #1 0 WG#1 WINNER G#1 0
01:30 PM 5 WG#4 WINNER G#4 0 WG#2 WINNER G#2 0

Sunday, 11/22/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:30 AM 6 LG#4 LOSER G#4 0 LG#5 LOSER G#5 0
09:45 AM 7 WG#3 WINNER G#3 0 WG#6 WINNER G#6 0
12:15 PM 8 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0 WG#7 WINNER G#7 0
01:30 PM 9 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0 WG#7 WINNER G#7 0
Back to Top of Schedule
Back to Top of Page

 
 

Men's 50+ A

Friday, 11/20/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NO TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NO TEAM NAME RUNS
08:30 AM 1   5  
08:30 AM 2   6  
08:30 AM 3   1  
08:30 AM 4   5  
10:00 AM 2   3  
10:00 AM 6   4  

Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WIN LOST RUNDIFF RUNS OPPS POOL PLACE
HAWAIIANS            
HONOMU ROCKETS            
WEST KAUA'I            
FAT KATZ            
ISLANDERS            
JACKIE REY'S            

Saturday, 11/21/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:30 AM 1 SEED#1 SEED #1 0 SEED#6 SEED #6 0
09:45 AM 2 SEED#3 SEED #3 0 SEED#4 SEED #4 0
11:00 AM 3 SEED#2 SEED #2 0 SEED#5 SEED #5 0
12:15 AM 4 LG#1 LOSER G#1 0 LG#2 LOSER G#2 0
01:30 PM 5 WG#2 WINNER G#2 0 WG#3 WINNER G#3 0

Sunday, 11/22/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:30 AM 6 WG#4 WINNER G#4 0 LG#3 LOSER G#3 0
09:45 AM 7 WG#1 WINNER G#1 0 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0
11:00 AM 8 LG#5 LOSER G#5 0 LG#7 LOSER G#7 0
12:15 PM 9 WG#8 WINNER G#8 0 WG#6 WINNER G#6 0
01:30 PM 10 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0 WG#9 WINNER G#9 0
02:45 PM 11 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0 WG#9 WINNER G#9 0
Back to Top of Schedule
Back to Top of Page

 
 

Men's 60+ AA

Friday, 11/20/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NO TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NO TEAM NAME RUNS
08:30 AM 3   5  
08:30 AM 4   7  
08:30 AM 5   1  
08:30 AM 7   2  
10:00 AM 6   3  
10:00 AM 1   4  
10:00 AM 2   6  

Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WIN LOST RUNDIFF RUNS OPPS POOL PLACE
Baileys Cavaliers 75            
Blaze/Ted Todd Ins.            
Chicago Gray Sox (IL            
Indianapolis Classic            
Island Sharks (NY)            
L. Island Jaguars 75            
Senior Red Birds 75            

Saturday, 11/21/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:30 AM 1 SEED#3 SEED #3 0 SEED#6 SEED #6 0
09:45 AM 2 SEED#4 SEED #4 0 SEED#5 SEED #5 0
09:45 AM 3 SEED#2 SEED #2 0 SEED#7 SEED #7 0
12:15 PM 4 SEED#1 SEED #1 0 WG#1 WINNER G#1 0
01:30 PM 5 LG#2 LOSER G#2 0 LG#3 LOSER G#3 0
02:45 PM 6 LG#1 LOSER #1 0 LG#4 LOSER G#4 0

Sunday, 11/22/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:30 AM 7 WG#2 WINNER G#2 0 WG#3 WINNER G#3 0
09:45 AM 8 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0 WG#6 WINNER G#6 0
11:00 AM 9 WG#4 WINNER G#4 0 WG#7 WINNER G#7 0
12:15 PM 10 LG#7 LOSER G#7 0 WG#8 WINNER G#8 0
01:30 PM 11 LG#9 LOSER G#9 0 WG#10 WINNER G#10 0
02:45 PM 12 WG#9 WINNER G#9 0 WG#11 WINNER G#11 0
04:00 PM 13 WG#9 WINNER G#9 0 WG#11 WINNER G#11 0
Back to Top of Schedule
Back to Top of Page

Men's 65+ AAA

Friday, 11/20/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NO TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NO TEAM NAME RUNS
08:30 AM 1   2  
08:30 AM 8   5  
08:30 AM 4   3  
08:30 AM 6   7  
10:00 AM 2   8  
10:00 AM 5   4  
10:00 AM 3   6  
10:00 AM 7   1  

Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WIN LOST RUNDIFF RUNS OPPS POOL PLACE
ACTION            
ROOKIES            
MONARCHS            
OLOZ            
XPRESS            
GOLDEN EAGLES            
HUI O NA KOLOHE            
KOLOHE            

Saturday, 11/21/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:30 AM 1 SEED#1 SEED #1 0 SEED#8 SEED #8 0
09:45 AM 2 SEED#3 SEED #3 0 SEED#6 SEED #6 0
11:00 AM 3 SEED#2 SEED #2 0 SEED#7 SEED #7 0
12:15 PM 4 SEED#4 SEED #4 0 SEED#5 SEED #5 0
01:30 PM 5 LG#1 LOSER G#1 0 LG#2 LOSER G#2 0
02:45 PM 6 LG#3 LOSER #3 0 LG#4 LOSER G#4 0
04:00 PM 7 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0 WG#6 WINNER G#6 0

Sunday, 11/22/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:30 AM 8 WG#3 WINNER G#3 0 WG#4 WINNER G#4 0
09:45 AM 9 WG#1 WINNER G#1 0 WG#2 WINNER G#2 0
11:00 AM 10 LG#9 LOSER #9 0 LG#8 LOSER G#8 0
12:15 PM 11 WG#9 WINNER G#9 0 WG#8 WINNER G#8 0
01:30 PM 12 WG#7 WINNER G#7 0 LG#11 LOSER G#11 0
02:45 PM 13 WG#10 WINNER G#10 0 WG#12 LOSER G#11 0
04:00 PM 14 WG#11 WINNER G#11 0 WG#13 WINNER G#13 0
05:15 PM 15 WG#11 WINNER G#11 0 WG#13 WINNER G#13 0
Back to Top of Schedule
Back to Top of Page

Hawai'i State Senior Softball


Tournament database after team names have been inserted from teams database.