Sample Tournament Schedule with Team Names and

Scores from All 3 Game Days 


This is a sample showing the tournament format ending with a single elimination tournament on Thursday using the seeding round placement to determine team designations. This page displays the scores from all seeding games played in the Kona 2019 as sample game results and some random game scores for the tournament finals. This block is followed with championship designations.


‚Äč

 

 

45th Annual Hawai'i State
Senior Softball Tournament
in Kaua'i
2020 Season

 


 

A Division       B Division       C Division       D Division
E Division       F Division       G Division       H Division

 


 

"A" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM A DA MIX BREEDS 8 ROOKIES 24
10:30 AM B KEONIMANA GENTS 10 PUEO 6
12:00 PM A HILO POMAIKA'I 15 HUI OHANA 3
01:30 PM B AIKANE 14 GOMES TRUCKING 1
03:00 PM A DA MIX BREEDS 16 HUI OHANA 13
04:30 PM B KEONIMANA GENTS 12 GOMES TRUCKING 13

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM B PUEO 4 GOMES TRUCKING 12
09:30 AM A ROOKIES 1 HUI OHANA 13
11:00 AM B AIKANE 13 PUEO 14
12:30 PM A HILO POMAIKA'I 7 ROOKIES 6
02:00 PM B AIKANE 15 KEONIMANA GENTS 6
03:30 PM A HILO POMAIKA'I 12 DA MIX BREEDS 7

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
HILO POMAIKA'I 3 0 18 34 A 1
ROOKIES 1 2 12 31 A 2
DA MIX BREEDS 1 2 3 31 A 3
HUI OHANA 1 2 12 29 A 4

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
AIKANE 2 1 21 42 B 1
GOMES TRUCKING 2 1 9 26 B 2
KEONIMANA GENTS 1 2 4 28 B 3
PUEO 1 2 1 24 B 4

Thursday, 08/06/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:00 AM 1 A3 DA MIX BREEDS 20 B2 GOMES TRUCKING 3
09:30 AM 2 A2 ROOKIES 18 B3 KEONIMANA GENTS 5
11:00 AM 3 A1 HILO POMAIKA'I 16 B4 PUEO 7
12:30 PM 4 A4 HUI OHANA 14 B1 AIKANE 9
02:00 PM 5 WG#1 DA MIX BREEDS 12 WG#2 ROOKIES 11
03:30 PM 6 WG#3 HILO POMAIKA'I 10 WG#4 HUI OHANA 13
05:00 PM 7 WG#5 DA MIX BREEDS 8 WG#6 HUI OHANA 15

 

"A" DIVISION WINNERS

1st Place ~ HUI OHANA

2nd Place ~ DA MIX BREEDS

 

Back to Top of Page


 
 

"B" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM A OHANA REBELS 13 PUNATICS 12
10:30 AM B KA NEWA 11 BARTEKS 10
12:00 PM A ACTION 15 BASES LOADED 5
01:30 PM B KONA GOLD 17 HAWAIIANS 4
03:00 PM A OHANA REBELS 13 BASES LOADED 14
04:30 PM B KA NEWA 12 HAWAIIANS 9

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM B BARTEKS 12 HAWAIIANS 11
09:30 AM A PUNATICS 13 BASES LOADED 11
11:00 AM B KONA GOLD 16 BARTEKS 9
12:30 PM A ACTION 11 PUNATICS 13
02:00 PM B KONA GOLD 7 KA NEWA 10
03:30 PM A ACTION 18 OHANA REBELS 13

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
PUNATICS 2 1 4 38 A 1
ACTION 2 1 15 44 A 2
BASES LOADED 1 2 1 30 A 3
OHANA REBELS 1 2 1 39 A 4

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
KA NEWA 3 0 7 33 B 1
KONA GOLD 2 1 19 40 B 2
BARTEKS 1 2 1 31 B 3
HAWAIIANS 0 3 0 24 B 4

Thursday, 08/06/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:00 AM 1 A3 BASES LOADED 6 B2 KONA GOLD 17
09:30 AM 2 A2 ACTION 4 B3 BARTEKS 19
11:00 AM 3 A1 PUNATICS 2 B4 HAWAIIANS 3
12:30 PM 4 A4 OHANA REBELS 20 B1 KA NEWA 5
02:00 PM 5 WG#1 KONA GOLD 18 WG#2 BARTEKS 7
03:30 PM 6 WG#3 HAWAIIANS 16 WG#4 OHANA REBELS 9
05:00 PM 7 WG#5 KONA GOLD 14 WG#6 HAWAIIANS 11

 

"B" DIVISION WINNERS

1st Place ~ KONA GOLD

2nd Place ~ HAWAIIANS

 

Back to Top of Page


 
 

"C" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM A MONARCHS 9 LIHUE A'S 11
10:30 AM B OHANA 11 KONA LEGENDS 7
12:00 PM A HONOMU ROCKETS 14 FIREHOUSE 2
01:30 PM B FAT KATZ 15 MAUI SIX-O 12
03:00 PM A MONARCHS 14 FIREHOUSE 10
04:30 PM B OHANA 14 MAUI SIX-O 2

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM B KONA LEGENDS 19 MAUI SIX-O 6
09:30 AM A LIHUE A'S 11 FIREHOUSE 9
11:00 AM B FAT KATZ 13 KONA LEGENDS 10
12:30 PM A HONOMU ROCKETS 15 LIHUE A'S 3
02:00 PM B FAT KATZ 5 OHANA 12
03:30 PM A HONOMU ROCKETS 14 MONARCHS 20

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
HONOMU ROCKETS 2 1 24 43 A 1
LIHUE A'S 2 1 4 25 A 2
MONARCHS 2 1 10 43 A 3
FIREHOUSE 0 3 0 21 A 4

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
OHANA 3 0 23 37 B 1
FAT KATZ 2 1 6 33 B 2
KONA LEGENDS 1 2 12 36 B 3
MAUI SIX-O 0 3 0 20 B 4

Thursday, 08/06/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:00 AM 1 A3 MONARCHS 12 B2 FAT KATZ 13
09:30 AM 2 A2 LIHUE A'S 10 B3 KONA LEGENDS 15
11:00 AM 3 A1 HONOMU ROCKETS 8 B4 MAUI SIX-O 17
12:30 PM 4 A4 FIREHOUSE 6 B1 OHANA 19
02:00 PM 5 WG#1 FAT KATZ 4 WG#2 KONA LEGENDS 3
03:30 PM 6 WG#3 MAUI SIX-O 2 WG#4 OHANA 5
05:00 PM 7 WG#5 FAT KATZ 20 WG#6 OHANA 7

 

"C" DIVISION WINNERS

1st Place ~ FAT KATZ

2nd Place ~ OHANA

 

Back to Top of Page


 
 

"D" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM A HANA HOU 16 ONIPA'A 17
10:30 AM B GUAVAS 15 SOLID STEEL 14
12:00 PM A WAIPIO MAKULES 4 TOROS 11
01:30 PM B KOHALA SENIORS 19 YANKEES 0
03:00 PM A HANA HOU 12 TOROS 13
04:30 PM B GUAVAS 16 YANKEES 2

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM B SOLID STEEL 21 YANKEES 6
09:30 AM A ONIPA'A 6 TOROS 7
11:00 AM B KOHALA SENIORS 13 SOLID STEEL 4
12:30 PM A WAIPIO MAKULES 7 ONIPA'A 6
02:00 PM B KOHALA SENIORS 21 GUAVAS 12
03:30 PM A WAIPIO MAKULES 12 HANA HOU 4

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
TOROS 3 0 9 31 A 1
WAIPIO MAKULES 2 1 9 23 A 2
ONIPA'A 1 2 1 29 A 3
HANA HOU 0 3 0 32 A 4

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
KOHALA SENIORS 3 0 30 53 B 1
GUAVAS 2 1 13 43 B 2
SOLID STEEL 1 2 12 39 B 3
YANKEES 0 3 0 8 B 4

Thursday, 08/06/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:00 AM 1 A3 ONIPA'A 18 B2 GUAVAS 9
09:30 AM 2 A2 WAIPIO MAKULES 16 B3 SOLID STEEL 11
11:00 AM 3 A1 TOROS 14 B4 YANKEES 13
12:30 PM 4 A4 HANA HOU 12 B1 KOHALA SENIORS 15
02:00 PM 5 WG#1 ONIPA'A 10 WG#2 WAIPIO MAKULES 17
03:30 PM 6 WG#3 TOROS 8 WG#4 KOHALA SENIORS 19
05:00 PM 7 WG#5 WAIPIO MAKULES 6 WG#6 KOHALA SENIORS 3

 

"D" DIVISION WINNERS

1st Place ~ WAIPIO MAKULES

2nd Place ~ KOHALA SENIORS

 

Back to Top of Page


 
 

"E" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM A MAUI RAIDERS 7 XPRESS 14
10:30 AM B TSUNAMI 13 HIKINA 16
12:00 PM A KU'IKAHI 10 JACKIE REY'S 13
01:30 PM B KAWAIHAU 8 KUA'AINA 2
03:00 PM A MAUI RAIDERS 3 JACKIE REY'S 14
04:30 PM B TSUNAMI 11 KUA'AINA 12

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM B HIKINA 14 KUA'AINA 12
09:30 AM A XPRESS 4 JACKIE REY'S 16
11:00 AM B KAWAIHAU 17 HIKINA 14
12:30 PM A KU'IKAHI 21 XPRESS 9
02:00 PM B KAWAIHAU 14 TSUNAMI 25
03:30 PM A KU'IKAHI 18 MAUI RAIDERS 5

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
JACKIE REY'S 3 0 26 43 A 1
KU'IKAHI 2 1 24 49 A 2
XPRESS 1 2 7 27 A 3
MAUI RAIDERS 0 3 0 15 A 4

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
KAWAIHAU 2 1 9 39 B 1
HIKINA 2 1 5 44 B 2
KUA'AINA 1 2 1 26 B 3
TSUNAMI 1 2 11 49 B 4

Thursday, 08/06/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:00 AM 1 A3 XPRESS 4 B2 HIKINA 5
09:30 AM 2 A2 KU'IKAHI 2 B3 KUA'AINA 7
11:00 AM 3 A1 JACKIE REY'S 20 B4 TSUNAMI 9
12:30 PM 4 A4 MAUI RAIDERS 18 B1 KAWAIHAU 11
02:00 PM 5 WG#1 HIKINA 16 WG#2 KUA'AINA 13
03:30 PM 6 WG#3 JACKIE REY'S 14 WG#4 MAUI RAIDERS 15
05:00 PM 7 WG#5 HIKINA 12 WG#6 MAUI RAIDERS 17

 

"E" DIVISION WINNERS

1st Place ~ MAUI RAIDERS

2nd Place ~ HIKINA

 

Back to Top of Page


 
 

"F" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM B BLACK LAVA VAPE 7 KOLOHE 13
10:30 AM C ONEMEA RANGERS 11 OLOZ 10
12:00 PM A WAIAKEA SENIORS 11 ISLANDERS 16
01:30 PM B ZEN 11 BLACK LAVA VAPE 12
03:00 PM C PU'UKAPU 17 ONEMEA RANGERS 5
04:30 PM A GOLDEN EAGLES 17 WAIAKEA SENIORS 5

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM A ISLANDERS 15 GOLDEN EAGLES 2
09:30 AM B KOLOHE 7 ZEN 9
11:00 AM C OLOZ 3 PU'UKAPU 15

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
ISLANDERS 2 0 17 31 A 1
GOLDEN EAGLES 1 1 12 19 A 2
WAIAKEA SENIORS 0 2 0 16 A 3

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
KOLOHE 1 1 6 20 B 1
BLACK LAVA VAPE 1 1 1 19 B 2
ZEN 1 1 2 20 B 3

"C" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
PU'UKAPU 2 0 24 32 C 1
ONEMEA RANGERS 1 1 1 16 C 2
OLOZ 0 2 0 13 C 3

Wednesday Afternoon, 08/05/2020

Start of Cross Over Games

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
12:30 PM 1 A3 WAIAKEA SENIORS 10 B2 BLACK LAVA VAPE 19
02:00 PM 2 C3 OLOZ 8 A2 GOLDEN EAGLES 3
03:30 PM 3 B3 ZEN 6 C2 ONEMEA RANGERS 5
08:00 AM 4 WG1 BLACK LAVA VAPE 4 C1 PU'UKAPU 7
09:30 AM 5 WG#2 OLOZ 2 B1 KOLOHE 9
11:00 AM 6 WG#3 ZEN 20 A1 ISLANDERS 11
12:30 PM 7 WG#4 PU'UKAPU 18 WG#5 KOLOHE 13
02:00 PM 8 WG#6 ZEN 16 WG#7 PU'UKAPU 15

 

"F" DIVISION WINNERS

1st Place ~ PU'UKAPU

2nd Place ~ KOLOHE

 

Back to Top of Page


 
 

"G" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM B EAST KAUA'I LEGENDS 11 POHAKU III 10
10:30 AM C WAHINE KANE 9 KUPUNA PRIDE 17
12:00 PM A LOCAL BOY'Z 12 HANAMAULU HILLSIDERS 11
01:30 PM B DRAGONS 14 EAST KAUA'I LEGENDS 5
03:00 PM C NA KAHUNA 7 WAHINE KANE 10
04:30 PM A MAKULES 5 LOCAL BOY'Z 10

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM A HANAMAULU HILLSIDERS 12 MAKULES 8
09:30 AM B POHAKU III 11 DRAGONS 10
11:00 AM C KUPUNA PRIDE 18 NA KAHUNA 16

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
LOCAL BOY'Z 2 0 6 22 A 1
HANAMAULU HILLSIDERS 1 1 4 23 A 2
MAKULES 0 2 0 13 A 3

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
DRAGONS 1 1 9 24 B 1
EAST KAUA'I LEGENDS 1 1 1 16 B 2
POHAKU III 1 1 1 21 B 3

"C" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
KUPUNA PRIDE 2 0 10 35 C 1
WAHINE KANE 1 1 3 19 C 2
NA KAHUNA 0 2 0 23 C 3

Wednesday Afternoon, 08/05/2020

Start of Cross Over Games

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
12:30 PM 1 A3 MAKULES 14 B2 EAST KAUA'I LEGE 17
02:00 PM 2 C3 NA KAHUNA 12 A2 HANAMAULU HILLSI 19
03:30 PM 3 B3 POHAKU III 10 C2 WAHINE KANE 3
08:00 AM 4 WG1 EAST KAUA'I LEGE 8 C1 KUPUNA PRIDE 5
09:30 AM 5 WG#2 HANAMAULU HILLSI 6 B1 DRAGONS 7
11:00 AM 6 WG#3 POHAKU III 4 A1 LOCAL BOY'Z 9
12:30 PM 7 WG#4 EAST KAUA'I LEGE 2 WG#5 DRAGONS 11
02:00 PM 8 WG#6 LOCAL BOY'Z 20 WG#7 DRAGONS 13

 

"G" DIVISION WINNERS

1st Place ~ DRAGONS

2nd Place ~ EAST KAUA'I LEGE

 

Back to Top of Page


 
 

"H" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM B HUI O NA KOLOHE 20 WEST KAUA'I 8
10:30 AM C PANINIS 10 NA PUEO 16
12:00 PM A KUKU'S ACES 14 LOKAHI 13
01:30 PM B KONA WARRIORS 4 HUI O NA KOLOHE 19
03:00 PM C PU'UWAI OPIO 11 PANINIS 8
04:30 PM A HK 3 KUKU'S ACES 14

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM A LOKAHI 8 HK 11
09:30 AM B WEST KAUA'I 7 KONA WARRIORS 5
11:00 AM C NA PUEO 16 PU'UWAI OPIO 3

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
KUKU'S ACES 2 0 12 28 A 1
HK 1 1 3 14 A 2
LOKAHI 0 2 0 21 A 3

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
HUI O NA KOLOHE 2 0 24 39 B 1
WEST KAUA'I 1 1 2 15 B 2
KONA WARRIORS 0 2 0 9 B 3

"C" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
NA PUEO 2 0 18 32 C 1
PU'UWAI OPIO 1 1 3 14 C 2
PANINIS 0 2 0 18 C 3

Wednesday Afternoon, 08/05/2020

Start of Cross Over Games

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
12:30 PM 1 A3 LOKAHI 18 B2 WEST KAUA'I 15
02:00 PM 2 C3 PANINIS 16 A2 HK 17
03:30 PM 3 B3 KONA WARRIORS 14 C2 PU'UWAI OPIO 19
08:00 AM 4 WG1 LOKAHI 12 C1 NA PUEO 3
09:30 AM 5 WG#2 HK 10 B1 HUI O NA KOLOHE 5
11:00 AM 6 WG#3 PU'UWAI OPIO 8 A1 KUKU'S ACES 7
12:30 PM 7 WG#4 LOKAHI 6 WG#5 HK 9
02:00 PM 8 WG#6 PU'UWAI OPIO 4 WG#7 HK 11

 

"H" DIVISION WINNERS

1st Place ~ HK

2nd Place ~ LOKAHI

 

Back to Top of Page

Hawai'i State Senior Softball