Tournament database before

team names are inserted.

 

 

45th Annual Hawai'i State
Senior Softball Tournament
in Kaua'i
2020 Season

 


 

A Division       B Division       C Division       D Division
E Division       F Division       G Division       H Division

 


 

"A" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM A DA MIX BREEDS   ROOKIES  
10:30 AM B KEONIMANA GENTS   PUEO  
12:00 PM A HILO POMAIKA'I   HUI OHANA  
01:30 PM B AIKANE   GOMES TRUCKING  
03:00 PM A DA MIX BREEDS   HUI OHANA  
04:30 PM B KEONIMANA GENTS   GOMES TRUCKING  

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM B PUEO   GOMES TRUCKING  
09:30 AM A ROOKIES   HUI OHANA  
11:00 AM B AIKANE   PUEO  
12:30 PM A HILO POMAIKA'I   ROOKIES  
02:00 PM B AIKANE   KEONIMANA GENTS  
03:30 PM A HILO POMAIKA'I   DA MIX BREEDS  

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
A2            
A4            
A1            
A3            

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
B2            
B1            
B4            
B3            

Thursday, 08/06/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:00 AM 1 A3 POOL A #3 0 B2 POOL B #2 0
09:30 AM 2 A2 POOL A #2 0 B3 POOL B #3 0
11:00 AM 3 A1 POOL A #1 0 B4 POOL B #4 0
12:30 PM 4 A4 POOL A #4 0 B1 POOL B #1 0
02:00 PM 5 WG#1 WINNER G#1 0 WG#2 WINNER G#2 0
03:30 PM 6 WG#3 WINNER #3 0 WG#4 WINNER G#4 0
05:00 PM 7 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0 WG#6 WINNER G#6 0

Back to Top of Page


 
 

"B" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM A OHANA REBELS   PUNATICS  
10:30 AM B KA NEWA   BARTEKS  
12:00 PM A ACTION   BASES LOADED  
01:30 PM B KONA GOLD   HAWAIIANS  
03:00 PM A OHANA REBELS   BASES LOADED  
04:30 PM B KA NEWA   HAWAIIANS  

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM B BARTEKS   HAWAIIANS  
09:30 AM A PUNATICS   BASES LOADED  
11:00 AM B KONA GOLD   BARTEKS  
12:30 PM A ACTION   PUNATICS  
02:00 PM B KONA GOLD   KA NEWA  
03:30 PM A ACTION   OHANA REBELS  

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
A4            
A2            
A1            
A3            

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
B1            
B2            
B3            
B4            

Thursday, 08/06/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:00 AM 1 A3 POOL A #3 0 B2 POOL B #2 0
09:30 AM 2 A2 POOL A #2 0 B3 POOL B #3 0
11:00 AM 3 A1 POOL A #1 0 B4 POOL B #4 0
12:30 PM 4 A4 POOL A #4 0 B1 POOL B #1 0
02:00 PM 5 WG#1 WINNER G#1 0 WG#2 WINNER G#2 0
03:30 PM 6 WG#3 WINNER #3 0 WG#4 WINNER G#4 0
05:00 PM 7 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0 WG#6 WINNER G#6 0

Back to Top of Page


 
 

"C" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM A MONARCHS   LIHUE A'S  
10:30 AM B OHANA   KONA LEGENDS  
12:00 PM A HONOMU ROCKETS   FIREHOUSE  
01:30 PM B FAT KATZ   MAUI SIX-O  
03:00 PM A MONARCHS   FIREHOUSE  
04:30 PM B OHANA   MAUI SIX-O  

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM B KONA LEGENDS   MAUI SIX-O  
09:30 AM A LIHUE A'S   FIREHOUSE  
11:00 AM B FAT KATZ   KONA LEGENDS  
12:30 PM A HONOMU ROCKETS   LIHUE A'S  
02:00 PM B FAT KATZ   OHANA  
03:30 PM A HONOMU ROCKETS   MONARCHS  

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
A3            
A4            
A1            
A2            

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
B3            
B4            
B1            
B2            

Thursday, 08/06/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:00 AM 1 A3 POOL A #3 0 B2 POOL B #2 0
09:30 AM 2 A2 POOL A #2 0 B3 POOL B #3 0
11:00 AM 3 A1 POOL A #1 0 B4 POOL B #4 0
12:30 PM 4 A4 POOL A #4 0 B1 POOL B #1 0
02:00 PM 5 WG#1 WINNER G#1 0 WG#2 WINNER G#2 0
03:30 PM 6 WG#3 WINNER #3 0 WG#4 WINNER G#4 0
05:00 PM 7 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0 WG#6 WINNER G#6 0

Back to Top of Page


 
 

"D" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM A HANA HOU   ONIPA'A  
10:30 AM B GUAVAS   SOLID STEEL  
12:00 PM A WAIPIO MAKULES   TOROS  
01:30 PM B KOHALA SENIORS   YANKEES  
03:00 PM A HANA HOU   TOROS  
04:30 PM B GUAVAS   YANKEES  

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM B SOLID STEEL   YANKEES  
09:30 AM A ONIPA'A   TOROS  
11:00 AM B KOHALA SENIORS   SOLID STEEL  
12:30 PM A WAIPIO MAKULES   ONIPA'A  
02:00 PM B KOHALA SENIORS   GUAVAS  
03:30 PM A WAIPIO MAKULES   HANA HOU  

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
A2            
A4            
A1            
A3            

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
B2            
B1            
B3            
B4            

Thursday, 08/06/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:00 AM 1 A3 POOL A #3 0 B2 POOL B #2 0
09:30 AM 2 A2 POOL A #2 0 B3 POOL B #3 0
11:00 AM 3 A1 POOL A #1 0 B4 POOL B #4 0
12:30 PM 4 A4 POOL A #4 0 B1 POOL B #1 0
02:00 PM 5 WG#1 WINNER G#1 0 WG#2 WINNER G#2 0
03:30 PM 6 WG#3 WINNER #3 0 WG#4 WINNER G#4 0
05:00 PM 7 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0 WG#6 WINNER G#6 0

Back to Top of Page


 
 

"E" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM A MAUI RAIDERS   XPRESS  
10:30 AM B TSUNAMI   HIKINA  
12:00 PM A KU'IKAHI   JACKIE REY'S  
01:30 PM B KAWAIHAU   KUA'AINA  
03:00 PM A MAUI RAIDERS   JACKIE REY'S  
04:30 PM B TSUNAMI   KUA'AINA  

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM B HIKINA   KUA'AINA  
09:30 AM A XPRESS   JACKIE REY'S  
11:00 AM B KAWAIHAU   HIKINA  
12:30 PM A KU'IKAHI   XPRESS  
02:00 PM B KAWAIHAU   TSUNAMI  
03:30 PM A KU'IKAHI   MAUI RAIDERS  

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
A4            
A2            
A1            
A3            

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
B2            
B1            
B3            
B4            

Thursday, 08/06/2020

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
08:00 AM 1 A3 POOL A #3 0 B2 POOL B #2 0
09:30 AM 2 A2 POOL A #2 0 B3 POOL B #3 0
11:00 AM 3 A1 POOL A #1 0 B4 POOL B #4 0
12:30 PM 4 A4 POOL A #4 0 B1 POOL B #1 0
02:00 PM 5 WG#1 WINNER G#1 0 WG#2 WINNER G#2 0
03:30 PM 6 WG#3 WINNER #3 0 WG#4 WINNER G#4 0
05:00 PM 7 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0 WG#6 WINNER G#6 0

Back to Top of Page


 
 

"F" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM B BLACK LAVA VAPE   KOLOHE  
10:30 AM C ONEMEA RANGERS   OLOZ  
12:00 PM A WAIAKEA SENIORS   ISLANDERS  
01:30 PM B ZEN   BLACK LAVA VAPE  
03:00 PM C PU'UKAPU   ONEMEA RANGERS  
04:30 PM A GOLDEN EAGLES   WAIAKEA SENIORS  

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM A ISLANDERS   GOLDEN EAGLES  
09:30 AM B KOLOHE   ZEN  
11:00 AM C OLOZ   PU'UKAPU  

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
A2            
A1            
A3            

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
B3            
B1            
B2            

"C" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
C2            
C1            
C3            

Wednesday Afternoon, 08/05/2020

Start of Cross Over Games

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
12:30 PM 1 A3 POOL A #3 0 B2 POOL B #2 0
02:00 PM 2 C3 POOL C #3 0 A2 POOL A #2 0
03:30 PM 3 B3 POOL B #3 0 C2 POOL C #2 0
08:00 AM 4 WG1 WINNER G#1 0 C1 POOL C #1 0
09:30 AM 5 WG#2 WINNER G#2 0 B1 POOL B #1 0
11:00 AM 6 WG#3 WINNER G#3 0 A1 POOL A #1 0
12:30 PM 7 WG#4 WINNER G#4 0 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0
02:00 PM 8 WG#6 WINNER G#6 0 WG#7 WINNER G#7 0

Back to Top of Page


 
 

"G" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM B EAST KAUA'I LEGENDS   POHAKU III  
10:30 AM C WAHINE KANE   KUPUNA PRIDE  
12:00 PM A LOCAL BOY'Z   HANAMAULU HILLSIDERS  
01:30 PM B DRAGONS   EAST KAUA'I LEGENDS  
03:00 PM C NA KAHUNA   WAHINE KANE  
04:30 PM A MAKULES   LOCAL BOY'Z  

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM A HANAMAULU HILLSIDERS   MAKULES  
09:30 AM B POHAKU III   DRAGONS  
11:00 AM C KUPUNA PRIDE   NA KAHUNA  

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
A2            
A1            
A3            

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
B3            
B1            
B2            

"C" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
C1            
C2            
C3            

Wednesday Afternoon, 08/05/2020

Start of Cross Over Games

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
12:30 PM 1 A3 POOL A #3 0 B2 POOL B #2 0
02:00 PM 2 C3 POOL C #3 0 A2 POOL A #2 0
03:30 PM 3 B3 POOL B #3 0 C2 POOL C #2 0
08:00 AM 4 WG1 WINNER G#1 0 C1 POOL C #1 0
09:30 AM 5 WG#2 WINNER G#2 0 B1 POOL B #1 0
11:00 AM 6 WG#3 WINNER G#3 0 A1 POOL A #1 0
12:30 PM 7 WG#4 WINNER G#4 0 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0
02:00 PM 8 WG#6 WINNER G#6 0 WG#7 WINNER G#7 0

Back to Top of Page


 
 

"H" Division

Tuesday, 08/04/2020

TIME POOL TEAM NAME RUNS TEAM NAME RUNS
09:00 AM B HUI O NA KOLOHE   WEST KAUA'I  
10:30 AM C PANINIS   NA PUEO  
12:00 PM A KUKU'S ACES   LOKAHI  
01:30 PM B KONA WARRIORS   HUI O NA KOLOHE  
03:00 PM C PU'UWAI OPIO   PANINIS  
04:30 PM A HK   KUKU'S ACES  

Wednesday, 08/05/2020

08:00 AM A LOKAHI   HK  
09:30 AM B WEST KAUA'I   KONA WARRIORS  
11:00 AM C NA PUEO   PU'UWAI OPIO  

"A" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
A1            
A2            
A3            

"B" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
B2            
B1            
B3            

"C" Pool Seeding Round Results

TEAM NAME WINS LOSSES RUNDIFF RUNS POOL PLACE
C2            
C1            
C3            

Wednesday Afternoon, 08/05/2020

Start of Cross Over Games

TIME GAME BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS BRACKET TEAM NAME RUNS
12:30 PM 1 A3 POOL A #3 0 B2 POOL B #2 0
02:00 PM 2 C3 POOL C #3 0 A2 POOL A #2 0
03:30 PM 3 B3 POOL B #3 0 C2 POOL C #2 0
08:00 AM 4 WG1 WINNER G#1 0 C1 POOL C #1 0
09:30 AM 5 WG#2 WINNER G#2 0 B1 POOL B #1 0
11:00 AM 6 WG#3 WINNER G#3 0 A1 POOL A #1 0
12:30 PM 7 WG#4 WINNER G#4 0 WG#5 WINNER G#5 0
02:00 PM 8 WG#6 WINNER G#6 0 WG#7 WINNER G#7 0

Back to Top of Page

Designate Team Name, Division, Pool and Team No. in Tournament Teams database.

Tournament database after team names have been inserted from teams database.

Hawai'i State Senior Softball


Sample Tournament Schedule with

Team Names

This is a sample showing the tournament format ending with a single elimination tournament on Thursday using the seeding round placement to determine team designations. This page uses the Tuesday and Wednesday matches thatwere used in Kona 2019. Team names from the 2019 State Tournamext have been inserted. You are now ready to start entering scores.


As Tuesday and Wednesday games are completed and scores are entered the seeding standings are calculated and can be displayed. I wrote this to display the standings following the Tuesday games but then decided that may be confusing since these results ultimately decide the Thursday schedule. I thought someone might look at this Tuesday evening and make Thursday plans based on what they see which will undoubtedly change after Wednesday's games. 


So unless you prefer otherwise, once all seeding or pool play games are completed the standings are displayed. This also populates the schedule for the Thursday games with team names, and, of course, no game scores. Once the games are completed on Thursday you post those scores and the table is updated and Division titles are assigned.